At the IMA, we understand how important your privacy is. In accordance with changes in data protection laws and the services offered by IMA, we are updating our Privacy Policy. 

Our new version of our privacy policy has taken effect as of January 1, 2020, which you can review in detail below.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://imanetwork.org.

This Privacy Policy applies to information the Internet Marketing Association (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) collects when you use Company and any other websites or services that post a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”). This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and share information about you.

By using our Service, you agree to our Terms of Use and consent to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, we collect information when you use the Service, post on social media regarding the Service, or communicate with us through the Service.

The types of information we may collect includes Personal Information. “Personal Information” is information that can be used to identify you and/or any other individuals (whether alone or in combination), such as your first and last name, email address, zip code, physical address, phone number, social media account information, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically

We and our service providers automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use our Service. This information may include, without limitation, demographic information; IP address; browser/device/hardware type; operating system characteristics; information about your use of our Service; and data regarding network connected hardware (e.g., computer or mobile device), such as unique device identifiers, type, model, version, MAC address, device or session ID, error related data status, capability, confirmation, functionality, performance data, and connection type. This information may also include clickstream data, which is information about the page-by-page paths you take as you browse through the Service.

This information is gathered by certain tools and methods such as:

Log Files: We collect certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include, without limitation, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser types, internet service providers (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating systems, date/time stamps and click stream data.

Cookies: A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on the Service, including both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Service. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If you prefer, you can usually set your browser to remove or reject cookies. If you reject cookies, you may still use our Service, but your ability to use some areas of our Service will be limited and we may not be able to provide you with the most convenient or tailored experience.

Web Beacons: We may include small graphic images called web beacons, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” in our web pages and email messages. We may use web beacons or similar technologies for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to our Service, to monitor how users navigate the Service, and to count how many emails we sent that were opened or how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

Embedded Scripts: An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Service. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server or a third party with whom we work, is active only while you are connected to the Service, and is deleted or deactivated thereafter.

Information we automatically collect about you, such as how you interact with our Service, may be combined with your Personal Information. If we associate any such automatically-collected information with Personal Information about you, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

Information We Collect from Our Partners and Other Sources

We may also obtain information about you from other sources and combine that with information we collect about you. If we receive Personal Information from a third party source and/or if we combine the information we receive from these third party sources with your Personal Information, we will treat that information as Personal Information. We are not responsible for the accuracy of the information provided by third parties or how such third parties collect, use and share such information.

Use of Information

We only collect the data required to perform our services, and we may use information about you, including Personal Information, for any purposes not inconsistent with our statements under this Privacy Policy or prohibited by applicable law, including, without limitation, to:

Facilitate, manage, and personalize your online experience;

Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards and events and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you (for information on managing these communications, please see the Your Choices section below).

Improve our Service, applications, marketing efforts, products and services;

Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities;

Link or combine your information with information we get from others;

Conduct research and analysis, including focus groups and surveys, on our Service and our other websites, applications and services; and

Prevent fraudulent transactions and monitor against threats.

Sharing of Information

Our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers have access to Personal Information to carry out work on our behalf. These third-party service providers are prohibited from using your Personal Information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance, and they must provide protections to your Personal Information that are no less protective than those set out in this Privacy Policy. Company is not liable for the acts or omissions of these third-party service providers except to the extent required by applicable law.

In addition, we may share information about you as follows:

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, in response to i) subpoenas or other legal process or if in our good faith opinion such disclosure is required or permitted by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation;

To defend the Terms of Service or other policies applicable to our Service;

If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, life, health, security and safety of us or any third party;

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we may also use IP addresses, mobile device identifiers or any other information we collect to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you;

With our service providers to verify your address in order to ensure we maintain the accuracy of our database;

With our affiliates for internal business purposes;

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any proposed or actual merger, purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition of all or any portion of Company’s assets, financing, disposal, conveyance or transfer of all or a portion of our business to another company;

For a purpose disclosed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, or at the time you provide Personal Information; and

With your consent or at your direction.

In our sole discretion, we may also share aggregated or de-identified information that cannot reasonably be used to identify you with third parties or affiliates.

Sweepstakes, Contests, Promotions, and Surveys

We may offer you the opportunity to participate in our sweepstakes, contests, surveys, and other promotions (each, a “Promotion”) that may require you to submit Personal Information. Participation in these Promotions is completely voluntary. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with the administration of such Promotion, such as in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law, such as on a winners list. By entering a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor and/or other parties to use your name, voice and/or likeness in advertising or marketing materials. Company may offer opportunities to enter a Promotion or other feature that we offer jointly with a third party. As a result of your participation in such feature, your information may be shared with the third party that is jointly offering the feature, which will be disclosed at the time your information is collected.

Advertising & Analytics Services

We engage third parties, such as Google Analytics, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet and to provide analytics about the use of our Service. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts, and other technologies to automatically collect information about your use of the Service, such as your IP address, web browser, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.

These and other third parties may collect Personal Information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our Service. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that such third parties themselves may have collected from you (e.g., type of browser, operating system, domain name, day and time of visit, page(s) visited) or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information (e.g., cookies, web beacons and clear gifs). Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected, or transferred to a non-affiliate for such purposes.

Note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, Company currently does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Social Features

Certain functionality on the Service is specifically designed to permit interactions that you initiate between the Service and third party websites or services, including third party social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include to “like” or “share” our Service content to other websites or services; and to otherwise connect our Service to a third-party website or service.

If you choose to use Social Features, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed on our Service or by the provider of the Social Feature that you use. Similarly, if you post information on a third-party platform that references our Service (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with Company in a tweet or status update), your post may be published on our Service in accordance with the terms of the third-party website or service. Also, both Company and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of our Service and the third-party site or service. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third-party website give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections,” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your “connections” web pages, profile pages, or similar pages on a social networking or other third party website or interactive service.

The information we collect in connection with Social Features is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third parties remains subject to those third parties’ privacy practices, including whether the third parties continue to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on those third-party websites or services.

Personal Account

Certain functionalities and uses of the Service require the creation of a personal account.  It is your sole responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your passwords related to such personal account.  

Links to Other Websites

The Service may contain links to other websites or locations that are not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third-party websites or locations. Our Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party websites or locations, and we make no representations regarding the policies or business practices of these third-party websites or locations. We encourage you to be aware when you navigate away from our Service and to read the privacy policies of these third-party websites or locations.

Your Choices

You may opt-out of receiving promotional e-mail communications from us by following the instructions provided in those communications or by contacting us.

Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving promotional e-mail communications, we may continue to send you non-promotional e-mails, such as those about our ongoing business relations. For example, we may send e-mails that contain service-related announcements or responses to your comments and feedback submitted to us.

Children

Our Service is not intended for and is not targeted to children under the age of thirteen (13). If you are a child under the age of thirteen (13), you are not permitted to use the Service and should not send any information about yourself to us through the Service.

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 and, if we learn that we have received information from a user under the age of 13, we will delete this information in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). If you are a parent or guardian and you believe that your child under the age of thirteen (13) has provided us with personal information without COPPA-required consent, please contact us.

Your California Privacy Rights

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates, for those third parties’ and affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes.

We do not share Personal Information with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. 

If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with this law by sending a letter to 638 Camino De Los Mares, Ste H130-612, San Clemente, CA 92673. Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address.

Data Security

We take reasonable measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Although Company uses reasonable efforts to help protect your information, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and Company cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through our Service. Further, you are responsible for protecting your password.

In regards to Data Subjects Rights, please view our policy here

Consent to Transfer Information

The Service is operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, and are accessing or using the Service, please be aware that information we collect will be collected and stored in the United States. By using or accessing the Service or providing us with any information through the Service, you consent to this transfer, processing and storage of your information in United States.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of the effective date set forth above. Company reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time consistent with applicable privacy laws and principles. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy, and in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the homepages of our Service or sending you an email notification). If the changes are material, we may provide you additional notice.

In Regards to Microsoft Partnership, please refer to Microsoft’s Privacy Policy

 

 

Member Connect Terms of Service

The IMA Member Connect app connects paid IMA members together. The Member Connect app does not access any paid content or services, and is meant solely for the exclusive, private use for the Internet Marketing Association and its core membership of business professionals. Paid members are business professionals over the age of 18 with a college degree. Users can obtain an account by becoming a member of the IMA on the website imanetwork.org. The Member Connect app is free for all IMA members. This app will primarily be distributed within the United States

EXHIBIT A

Safety – User Generated Content

As related to paid memberships for the monthly fee ($100) or annual fee ($1,000), paid IMA memberships have access to the IMA Member Connect app, which prompts interactions and enables the display of user-generated content.

For users to adhere to the above Privacy Policy on IMA data usage rights and the following Exhibit B Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”). The following precautions are in place to ensure safety and experience of IMA Member Connect

  • Member Connect app will filter user generated content (comments / messages / photos / videos) by keywords designated as objectionable, which will be flagged for review by an IMA administrator
  • IMA administrator will manage and block abusive users who do not adhere to AUP
  • IMA Member Connect developer and administrator will work in tandem to act on objectionable content reports within 24 hours by removing the content and ejecting the user who provided the offending content.

EXHIBIT B 

Acceptable Use policy

  1. General. This Acceptable Use Policy (“AUP”) defines acceptable practices relating to any use of the Internet Marketing Association (“Member Connect”) products and services (collectively, Member Connect Services”) and the related website located at imanetwork.org (the “Site”) as well as the related desktop and mobile applications (the “Apps”). Each person/entity who accesses or uses the Member Connect Services (referred to as “you”) agrees to be bound by this AUP in addition to the other terms and conditions to which you have agreed (collectively, the “Terms”) when you use or otherwise access the Member Connect Services.
  2. Usage Rules. You must use the IMA Member Connect Services in compliance with applicable laws, rules and regulations (“Applicable Laws”). In addition you may not:

(a) use the IMA Member Connect Services for illegal or fraudulent purposes;

(b) upload, make available, send and/or share (“Post”) through the Member Connect Service only those images, content, information, and other materials in whatever form (collectively, “Materials”) unless you have all necessary rights and which do not infringe or violate any third party rights, including privacy or intellectual property rights;

(c) Post any Materials that contain sensitive information about any individual (such as health, medical, financial, credit card or other payment information or any information of any person under the age of 16);

(d) Post or promote through the Member Connect Service any Material that is defamatory, harmful to minors, obscene, pornographic, libelous, threatening, harassing, false, misleading or inaccurate, or that encourages conduct that could constitute a criminal offense or give rise to civil liability;

(e) engage in any attacks on others based on their race, ethnicity, national origin, religion, sex, gender, sexual orientation, disability, or medical condition;

(f) use the Member Connect Services to harvest or otherwise collect information about individuals, including email addresses or phone numbers, without their explicit consent or under false pretenses, or to send unsolicited e-mail messages or violate the privacy of others;

(g) solicit other users for commercial purposes, unless expressly permitted by the applicable Terms and Applicable Laws;

(g) use the Member Connect Services to stalk, harass, or post direct, specific threats of violence against others;

(h) misrepresent yourself or impersonate others on the Member Connect Service; or

(i) promote or advertise products or services other than your own without appropriate authorization.

  1. Restrictions. You may not, directly or indirectly: (a) reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble or otherwise attempt to discover the object code, source code or underlying ideas or algorithms of the Member Connect Service; (b) modify, translate, or create derivative works based on any element of the Member Connect Service or documentation; (c) rent, lease, distribute, sell, resell, assign, or otherwise transfer its rights to use the Member Connect Service; (d) use the Member Connect Service for the benefit of any person or entity other than yourself; (e) use the Member ConnectService for any purpose or in any manner other than as expressly authorized in the Terms; (g) interfere with or disrupt the integrity or performance of, or impair the Member Connect Service; (h) circumvent or otherwise interfere with any user authentication or security for, or attempt to gain unauthorized access to, the Member Connect Service or its related systems or networks.
  2. Violations. Member Connect reserves the right to refuse to provide the Member Connect Services at our sole discretion and may suspend or terminate access to Member Connect Services at any time, if you violate this AUP. Any termination or suspension may be undertaken with, or without, notice to you, and is Member Connect’s non-exclusive remedy.
  3. Changes. This AUP is subject to change at any time by posting an updated AUP on the Site. Member Connect will indicate at the top of this AUP the date of the last update, and any changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the revisions on the Site. Your continued use after the date of a new AUP constitutes your acceptance of the terms of the updated AUP.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at imanetwork.org/contact/ or: 

638 Camino De Los Mares, Ste H130-612
San Clemente, CA 92673
949-443-9300 phone | 949-443-2215 fax
info@imanetwork.org

Last Edited on 2020-9-16